Data protection

This website is maintained by

uridan waterless solutions GmbH
Sandfeld 5
A-2100 Stetten

operated. This notice describes how we, as the data controller, process your personal data in connection with this website in accordance with the requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

What data we process about you

In the course of visiting this website, the following information is collected: The date and time of the call of a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the web page (URL) that you visited before calling up this website, certain cookies (see point "Cookies") and that information which you yourself provide through your entries.

In the contact form sales partner

There is no obligation to actually provide data that we may ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, you may experience functional limitations when using the website.

We do not use this data and do not pass it on as a rule. Furthermore, no profiling or similar evaluation of your data takes place on a regular basis. A transfer of your data takes place exclusively with your consent and only limited to the purpose (processing of a customer order, order, delivery, etc.).

Encrypted data transmission

We use https with TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption to transfer data securely over the Internet. Through the use of TLS, we can ensure the secure transmission of confidential data. You can recognize the use of https/TLS in the browser by the small lock symbol and the prefix https at the beginning of the website address.

Contact with us

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 3 years for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

If you send us personal data by e-mail, we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. Therefore, we recommend that you do not send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website (e.g. to facilitate navigation on the website, to continue using the website where you left it and/or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again). Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can select your browser settings so that you receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Purposes of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website
  • to be able to create usage statistics
  • to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • to respond to your inquiries

When contacting us via our web form for sales partners, we use the data provided to process all necessary formalities for registration as a sales partner.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the above purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

For the above-mentioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to IT service providers used by us, in particular CRM providers, logistics partners and other companies whose involvement is necessary for the processing of our business relationship with you.

Some of the recipients listed above may be located or process your personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take steps to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose.

Your rights in connection with personal data

You have the right (subject to applicable law), inter alia, to (i) verify whether and what personal data we hold about you and to obtain copies of such data, (ii) request the rectification, integration or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, (iii) request that we, (iv) in certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw consent previously given for the processing, (v) request data portability, (vi) know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Web Analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. For this purpose, cookies are specifically used, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information thus generated is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. Information on terms of use and data protection can be found here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

The user data is anonymized, thus only a rough localization is possible. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored or by installing browser plugins provided by Google to prevent the collection and processing of data: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. in the case of the USA: "Privacy Shield").

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

uridan waterless solutions GmbH
Sandfeld 5
A-2100 Stetten
[email protected]

Last updated 2024.

uridan logo

Free of charge

SHIPPING

From a purchase of 200€
For shipping to Austria or Germany